CLA-2-27:RR:NC:SP:237 H88847

Mr. John F. Jager
Toyota Tusho America, Inc.
702 Triport Road
Georgetown, Kentucky 40324

RE: The tariff classification of Aqua Press Oil MA-13T from Japan.

Dear Mr. Jager:

In your letter dated February 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Aqua Press Oil MA-13T, which is described as a quick drying press oil, applied to steel to act as a lubricant during a metal stamping process. Based on Customs Lab Report No. NY-2002-0303, it consists by weight of 87% isododecane obtained from bituminous minerals and 13% diethylene glycol monobutyl ether. Based on the MSDS Sheet, it has a boiling point (760mm Hg) of 179oC; specific gravity (15/4oC) of 0.790; and viscosity (40oC) of 1.73. The applicable subheading for Aqua Press Oil MA-13T will be 2710.19.3080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, other than crude; preparations not elsewhere specified or included, containing by weight 70 percent or more of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, other than waste oils: Lubricating oils and greases, with or without additives: Other. The rate of duty is 84 cents per barrel.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, national Commodity
Specialist Division